TERMS OF USE

Welcome to the Comic Sanctorum, https://comicsanctorum.com. Comic Sanctorum provides services to you subject to the notices, terms, and conditions set forth in this agreement.

By using Comic Sanctorum Services, you agree to these conditions. Please read them carefully.

POLICIES

Please review our 30 Days Exchange / Return Policy by clicking here, Pre-Order Notice by clicking here, Privacy Policy by clicking here and Cancellation Policy by clicking here. These Policies govern your use of Comic Sanctorum Services. We reserve the right to make changes to our site, policies, and these Terms of Use at any time.

PRIVACY

We realize that your privacy is very important and Comic Sanctorum is committed to protecting your privacy. We in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region will comply with the relevant requirements of the Hong Kong Privacy Ordinance (ie the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance). If you choose not to provide your personal data, you will not be able to receive the products or services you have ordered, or you will not be able to register on our website, application or other media.

SHIPPING

Your order will be shipped to the shipping address you specified during the ordering process. We are not responsible for any loss of your order after Comic Sanctorum has shipped it. The customer must understand and agree that the delivery of the goods is responsible for the loss or damage of the goods before purchasing.

You can also indicate your choice during the ordering process and choose the “Local Pick Up” service in Hong Kong to pick up the product.

For “Free shipping” program, a certain courier service will be used. The estimated delivery period would be 45-60 business days, a tracking number will be provided and it would be updated once in 30-45 business days. The courier service used would be those that are available at the time when the order was placed. For products in the same order which are not included in the “Free shipping” program, our Customer Service Team will contact customers through email to collect the extra shipping fee.

If the recipient you provide is not yourself, please ensure that the recipient agrees to Comic Sanctorum’s collection, processing and use of personal data including name, address and telephone number in accordance with the Privacy Policy before confirming the order. You hereby undertake that you will not designate a third party as the recipient of your order without the consent of Comic Sanctorum for the collection, processing, use and transfer (including international transfer) of its personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy. You will indemnify Comic Sanctorum from all liabilities, costs, expenses, damages and losses, including but not limited to all interest, penalties and legal fees (on a full indemnity basis), suffered or incurred by you as a result of your breach of the foregoing undertaking, and prevent it from being harmed.

Due to severe weather, natural disasters and other circumstances beyond our control, order delivery may inevitably be delayed. We will endeavor to contact you to reschedule the shipment of all orders once the situation returns to normal.

LEGAL NOTICE

This website (the “Site”) is published by Comic Sanctorum. Access to this website and use of the content of this website is governed by the following terms and conditions. By entering this website, the user irrevocably accepts and agrees to abide by the following terms and conditions. If the user is unwilling to accept the following terms and conditions, the user’s sole remedy is to discontinue the use of this website.

The Website and all materials, text, coding, content, software, images, photographs, graphics, artwork, typography, files, installations, or links on and linked to the Website (“Content”) are owned by Comic Sanctorum. Protected by owned or licensed patents, copyrights, trademarks, and other intellectual property rights.

Users entering the website may browse any part of it for private non-commercial and personal use. However, the Content may not be used or reproduced in whole or in part for any other purpose, including but not limited to use on any other website, or publication, or for direct commercial gain.

Subject to the following terms, Comic Sanctorum takes steps to ensure that the information published on the website is accurate and up-to-date, but Comic Sanctorum does not warrant or warrant the correctness, timeliness, or completeness of any information or material published on the website. Comic Sanctorum reserves the right to modify the content of the website at any time without prior notice and without any liability.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Comic Sanctorum will not be liable for:

  • any inaccuracy or incompleteness of the information provided by the website due to the conduct of an unauthorized third party; or
  • You cannot log in and use the website due to the actions of a third party.

Site users agree that Comic Sanctorum may discontinue site service at any time for maintenance, security or other technical reasons. Comic Sanctorum will not be responsible for the website being unavailable at any time or period for any reason.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Comic Sanctorum shall not be liable for any direct or indirect claims suffered by the website user or any third party arising out of the use or inability to use this website, or the materials and information provided directly or indirectly by this website, or for any other reason. LIABILITY IS NOT LIABLE FOR DAMAGES, SPECIAL DAMAGES, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, PUNITIVE DAMAGES OR LOST PROFITS, OR OTHER DAMAGES OF ANY KIND BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, OR OTHERWISE. Even if Comic Sanctorum has been advised in advance of the possibility of such damages. This paragraph does not affect Comic Sanctorum’s liability for fraud or negligence resulting in death or injury.

Website users can provide Comic Sanctorum with personal data at their own discretion, so that Comic Sanctorum can better understand the user’s expectations and provide relevant information to the user based on the user’s consent to receive information on Comic Sanctorumd’s products and services. If the user has indicated to Comic Sanctorum that he is willing to receive further information about Comic Sanctorum products or services, and has given his consent as required by applicable law, Comic Sanctorum may use the user’s

preferred communication channel (such as email, telephone, or letter) ) provide it with information about Comic Sanctorum products, services or events.

Users have the right to access and correct their personal data in accordance with the relevant privacy ordinances in Hong Kong, namely the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Site users also have the right, at no cost, to withdraw their consent to be contacted by Comic Sanctorum for direct marketing purposes and to cease receiving information on Comic Sanctorum’s products, services and events. Please see the Privacy Policy for details on Comic Sanctorum’s use of your personal data.

Comic Sanctorum has taken security measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of users’ personal data. However, the user agrees that Comic Sanctorum has no control over the data transmitted via electronic communication devices, including the Internet. Therefore, Comic Sanctorum warns users to be aware of the risks of using the Internet to transmit personal data.

In addition to other websites operated by Comic Sanctorum, any hyperlinks to this website require the prior written consent of Comic Sanctorum, which may be terminated by Comic Sanctorum at any time. Comic Sanctorum is not responsible for the content of such third party websites.

Comic Sanctorum hereby informs users that Comic Sanctorum may, in its sole discretion and at any time without prior notice, amend the contents of these terms and conditions. When the revised terms and conditions are posted on the website, users who log in to this website are deemed to accept these revisions without limitation. It is the user’s responsibility to read the terms and conditions in detail before viewing the content of the website.

These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of Hong Kong. The exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong shall be the exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of any disputes or claims (including non-contractual disputes or claims) arising out of or in connection with these Terms and Conditions or the use of this website.

PURCHASE TERMS

In addition to the terms of use that apply to your use of this website (the “Site”) and are set forth on this website, these terms of purchase also apply to you (the individual who completed this order, “you”) in the Comic Sanctorum” or “we”) operate any order or purchase on this website. By continuing to place an order and accept the above terms of purchase, you agree to be bound by these terms of purchase. If you do not agree to these purchase terms, please cancel your order immediately. Please print a copy of these Terms of Purchase for your records.

ORDER PROCESS

All advertisements on the site are invitations to buy, not offers to buy or sell. Comic Sanctorum reserves the right to accept or reject the order in its sole discretion once the order form has been completed and submitted, and/or once payment for the order has been completed.

An email automatically sent to the email address associated with your account will serve as a receipt for your order. Such emails are used to confirm that Comic Sanctorum has received your order, but do not constitute acceptance of your order. Comic Sanctorum reserves the right to accept or reject your order for any reason at any time after receipt of your order and/or payment and will contact you to accept or reject your order at the email address provided in your order Order decision. If Comic Sanctorum rejects your order, Comic Sanctorum will have no obligation to fulfill your order and you will have no obligation to pay Comic Sanctorum for the order. If payment has been made, Comic Sanctorum will contact you and refund the full amount you paid.

AVAILABILITY

Merchandise purchases are subject to availability. If Comic Sanctorum informs you that the item will no longer be available, Comic Sanctorum has no obligation to fulfill your order if payment has been made. Comic Sanctorum will contact you and proceed with the relevant procedures.

If Comic Sanctorum is unable to ship to you or your designated recipient for any reason (including but not limited to, if the item you ordered or a specific style may be out of stock or discontinued), Comic Sanctorum will contact you and make relevant procedures .

In some cases, such as when a product is out of stock or a manufacturer’s production is delayed, Comic Sanctorum will contact you and make relevant procedures. You need to confirm your knowledge and consent.

PRICING

Due to the nature of pre-orders and the market price adjustment, pricing may sometimes change after the product is launched for presale. Your price will not be adjusted under any circumstance except the below situations, including the price is dropped/ increased.

In rare cases, mandatory price changes may occur on pre-orders. This can happen when we receive an incorrect quotation from the manufacturer or any mistakes have been made by the manufacturer, causing an unreasonable change in the price. If the price goes up in an unacceptable range, we will notify affected customers for collecting any extra payment. You can cancel your order at any time. You may refer to https://www.comicsanctorum.com/cancellation-policy/ for more details.

PAYMENT

You may refer to https://www.comicsanctorum.com/billingpayments/ for more details. 

YOUR ACCOUNT/ PASSWORD

You are responsible for the security of your account and password. Comic Sanctorum shall not be liable for any losses and expenses arising out of or related to the unauthorized use of your password attributable to you. If you are under 18, you may use Comic Sanctorum Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. Comic Sanctorum reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders at its sole discretion.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Comic Sanctorum shall not be liable for any indirect, general, special, derivative, punitive or Aggravated damages or lost benefits, or any other form of damages, whether caused by the breach of contract, tort (including negligence), civil liability or otherwise, even if knowing the possibility of such damages. This exclusion applies even if there is a breach of an essential term or condition of these Terms of Purchase or any essential breach of these Terms of Purchase.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

When you use any Comic Sanctorum service or send us email, text messages and other communications from your desktop or mobile device, you are communicating with us electronically. You agree to receive our communications electronically, such as email, text or notices and messages on this website. You may retain copies of these communications for your records. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

TERMINATION 

In addition to any other legal or equitable remedies, we may, without prior notice to you, immediately terminate the Agreement or revoke any or all of your rights granted under this Agreement. Upon any termination of this Agreement, you shall immediately cease all access to and use of the Site and we shall, in addition to any other legal or equitable remedies, immediately revoke all password(s) and account identification issued to you and deny your access to and use of this Site in whole or in part. Any termination of this Agreement shall not affect the respective rights and obligations (including without limitation, payment obligations) of the parties arising before the date of termination.

INTERNATIONAL ACCESS

This Site may be accessed from countries other than Hong Kong. This Site may contain products or references to products that are not available outside of Hong Kong. Any such references do not imply that such products will be made available outside Hong Kong. If you access and use this Site outside Hong Kong you are responsible for complying with your local laws and regulations.

DISPUTES

If you have a dispute with Comic Sanctorum, we want to provide you with an efficient and cost-effective solution through our customer service team. All customer service disputes can be resolved to the satisfaction of the customer by sending an email to [email protected] If your dispute cannot be resolved through our customer service team, these Terms of Use describe how we will proceed to resolve the dispute.

Any dispute, claim or controversy arising out of or in connection with this Agreement or its breach, termination, enforcement, interpretation or validity, including the determination of the scope or applicability of this Agreement to arbitration, shall be determined by arbitration in Hong Kong, in a before the arbitrator. The arbitration shall be administered by JAMS in accordance with its Comprehensive Arbitration Rules and Procedures (Simplified Arbitration Rules and Procedures). The award may be entered in any court of competent jurisdiction. This clause does not preclude the parties from seeking interim remedies in a court of appropriate jurisdiction to assist in the arbitration. Allocation of Fees and Costs: The arbitrator may allocate all or part of the arbitration costs in the award, including the arbitrator’s fees and the prevailing party’s reasonable attorneys’ fees.

Each of us agrees that any dispute resolution proceedings will be conducted on an individual basis only and not in class, consolidated or representative actions. Each of us waives any right to a trial by jury if, for any reason, the claim is made in court rather than in arbitration. We also agree that you or we may bring a lawsuit in court to prohibit infringement or another misuse of intellectual property rights.

Once a customer disputes an order or an unsatisfactory product through a third party, the customer loses rights covered by Comic Sanctorum’s 30-day exchange/return policy. All additional costs caused by disputes shall be borne by the customer, namely management fees, round-trip shipping, etc. Comic Sanctorum reserves the right to forfeit pending orders as compensation for our losses.

APPLICABLE LAW

By using any Comic Sanctorum Service, you agree that Hong Kong Basic Law, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Terms of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Comic Sanctorum.

COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT

If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please submit your complaint in writing. We respond quickly to the concerns of rights owners about any alleged infringement.

Please provide us with this information:

  • A physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest.
  • A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed upon.
  • A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the site
  • Your address, telephone number, and e-mail address.
  • A statement by you that you have a good-faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.
  • A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.
Back to Top